Skip to content
Home

Local Associations

There are 29 Local Associations covering England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. The map below shows these areas.

Local Associations offer members a local forum for matters of professional concern and discussion, as well as being a welcoming community of fellow rural professionals. Each Local Association is different, reflecting its history and geography, membership and current pressures. They generally organise events and examination tutorials, as well as holding an annual meeting.

As well as being a member of the national CAAV, all members except students must also be a member of a Local Association.

Cornish

Jennifer Olds

Bolitho Estates, The Estate Office, Chyandour, PENZANCE, TR18 3LW
Tel: 01736 363021
Email: jenny@bolithoestates.co.uk

Western Counties

Kevin Bateman

Bateman Hosegood LTD, The Granary, Netherstonhaies Farm, Butterleigh, Cullompton, Devon, EX15 1PG
Tel: 01884 839980
Mobile: 07900 084294
Email: kevin@batemanhosegood.co.uk

Hants, Wilts & Dorset

Jonathan Young

2 Hampton Court, Quidhampton, Salisbury, SP2 9PP

Email: hwdava@gmail.com

Sussex and Adjoining Counties

Alistair Cameron

Batcheller Monkhouse, New Bartram House, 3-5 Swan Court, Station Road, Pulborough, RH20 1RL

Tel: 01798 877555
Email: A.Cameron@batchellermonkhouse.com

Kent Valuers club

Katie Hurley

Lambert & Foster Ltd, 77 Commercial Road, Paddock Wood, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 6DS
Tel. 01892 832325
Email: Katie.hurley@lambertandfoster.co.uk

Essex

Paul Walker

Whirledge & Nott, The Estate Office, White Hall, Margaret Roding, Great Dunmow, Essex CM6 1QL
Tel: 01245 231123
Fax: 01245 231167
Email: secretary@eava.org.uk

Cambs & Isle of Ely

Tim Barling

TJC Barling, The Estate Office, Great Thurlow, Haverhill, Suffolk, CB9 7LQ
Tel 01440-783-661
Email tjcb@thurlowestate.co.uk

Suffolk

Chris Leney

Brooks Leney, Hyntle Barn, Hill Farm, Hintlesham, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP8 3NJ
Tel: 01473 835253
Email: cjl@brooksleney.co.uk

Herts, Beds & Bucks

Polly Sewell

Robinson & Hall LLP, 118 Bromham Road, Bedford, MK40 2QN
Tel: 01234 362933
Fax: 01234 362919
E-mail: pkts@robinsonandhall.co.uk

Berks & Oxon

Hannah Bloxham

Camilla, Kingwood Common, Henley on Thames, RG9 5NB
Tel: 01869 352083
Fax: 07551 009533
Email: berksoxonrva@gmail.com

Gloucs & District

Fiona Yarrow

Swinhay Yarrow, Katharine's Cottage, Swinhay, Wotton under Edge, Gloucestershire, GL12 7PH
Tel: 07966 503514
Fax: 01285 650488
Email: fiona@swinhayyarrow.co.uk

South Wales & Monmouth

Jeremy Liley

John E Jeremy, Tudor House, Coychurch, Bridgend, CF35 5NS
Tel: 01656650244
Email: jl@farmtrack.co.uk

Herefordshire & Worcestershire

Jason Thomson

H J Pugh & Co, Hazle Meadows Auction Centre, Ross Road, Ledbury, Herefordshire, HR8 2LP
Tel: 01531 631122
Fax: 01531 631818
Email: jason.thomson@hjpugh.com

Norfolk

Rachael Hipperson

TW Gaze, 33 Market Street, WYMONDHAM, Norfolk, NR18 0AJ
Tel: 01953 423188
Mobile: 07795 604672
Email: r.hipperson@twgaze.co.uk

Wisbech

Freddie Grounds

Maxey Grounds & Co LLP, 20-24 Market Place, MARCH, Cambridgeshire PE15 9JH

Tel: 01354 652502
Fax: 01354 658193
Email: wisbechvaluers@maxeygrounds.co.uk

Midland Counties

Council Secretary:

Sophie Nott

Leyfield, 3 Prebendal Close, Woodnewton Road, Nassington PE8 6SB
Tel: 01780 781497
Email: howardnott@hotmail.co.uk

Membership Secretary:

Laura Higson

Estate Office, Castle Ashby, Northampton, NN7 1LJ
Tel: 01604 696232
Email: laura.higson@comptonestates.co.uk

Staffordshire

Graham Watkins

Graham Watkins & Co, 69 Derby Street, LEEK, Staffordshire ST13 6JL
Tel: 01538-373-308
Fax: 01538-399-653
Email: glw@grahamwatkins.co.uk

Shropshire & Montgomery

Joanna Williams

WILLIAMS ROUND Ltd, Ferndale, Weston Lullingfields, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY4 2AW
Tel: 01939 260302
Mobile: 07792417998
Email: jo@williamsround.co.uk and info@williamsround.co.uk

North Wales

Gary Owen

Crud yr Wennol, 15 Cae Dafydd, Meifod, Welshpool, Powys SY22 6HF
Tel: 07814 803897
Fax: 01824 707163
Email: garyowen999@hotmail.co.uk

Lincolnshire

Catherine Harris

Wilkin Chapman LLP Solicitors, The Maltings 11-15 Brayford Wharf East, Lincoln, LN5 7AY
Tel: 01522 515929
Email: charris@wilkinchapman.co.uk

Yorkshire, Derbyshire & Nottinghamshire

Richard Scriven

Fisher German LLP,12 Halifax Court, Fernwood Business Park, Cross Lane, NEWARK, Nottinghamshire NG24 3JP
Tel: 01636-642-500
Fax: 01636-700-924
Email: richard.scriven@fishergerman.co.uk

Cheshire

Stephen Buckingham

Fisher German LLP, 2 Rutherford Court, Staffordshire Technology Park, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 0GP
Tel: 01785 220044
Email: stephen.buckingham@fishergerman.co.uk

Lancashire

Susan Whittingham

Sleanend Farm, Higher Lane, Scorton, PRESTON, Lancashire, PR3 1BE

Tel: 01995 604142

Email: Susanwhitt7@gmail.com


East Riding of Yorks

Sarah Graham

Spellow View, Spellow Hill, Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, HG5 0QN
Tel: 01423 340319
Mobile: 07792 313516

Yorkshire

Brian Bartle

Bartle & Son, 1 Bridge Street, Tadcaster, LS24 9AW
Tel: 01937 835303
Fax: 01937 530435
Email: bb@bartles.co.uk

North Yorks and South Durham

Will Douglas

Savills (UK) Ltd, River House, 17 Museum Street YORK , YO1 7DJ
Tel: 01904 617800 / 01325 370519
Mobile: 07714 307987
Email: wdouglas@savills.com

Northumbria & Cumbria

David Coulson

Vickers & Barrass
2A The Causeway, Wolsingham, BISHOP AUCKLAND, County Durham, DL13 3AZ
Tel: 01325 728084
Fax: 01388 767560
Email: northumbriaandcumbriacaav@outlook.com

Scotland

Debbie Edmondson

FBRSEED, Cothill, Duns, Berwickshire TD10 6YW
Tel: 01361-882-920
Fax: 01361-882-866
E-mail: debbie.edmondson@fbrseed.com

Mary-Louise Press

Alexander Reid & Frazer
6 English Street
DOWNPATRICK
BT30 6AB
Tel. 02844 619966
Email:marylouise@alexanderreidfrazer.com