Skip to content
Home

Committees

The CAAV Committees are responsible for technical matters, responding to consultations and issues raised in practice as well as developing CAAV numbered publications (often through working parties involving skilled members from outside the Committee).

Members are welcome to put general questions of principle and general professional interest to the Committees as well as contributions to consultation responses and discussion drafts. However queries relating to any specific individual case a member may be handling should be directed to the CAAV Secretariat.

The Committee Structure is shown below (click to enlarge or view pdf):

The Committees are:

Executive

Chairman – Charles Meynell

Committee members – Nick Millard (Vice Chairman), David Brooks, Martin Hall, Julie Liddle, Richard Stagg, The President, the Vice-Presidents and Immediate Past President and Jeremy Moody for the Secretariat.


Education and Examinations

Chairman – David Steel

Vice Chairman – Andrew Wallace

Committee members – Edward Buckland, Rob Close, Scott Edmondson, Martin Hall, David Lewis, Ruth Ofield, Harriet Riggall, Hannah Skingley, and Jeremy Moody (Convenor) for the Secretariat.


Farming and Environment

Chairman – Jo Merritt

Convenor – Kate Jennings

Committee members – Hugh Baker, Andy Dyer, Hayden Foster, Richard King, Alastair Leake (GWCT), James Sealy, Alastair Sneddon, Penny Stokes, Andrew Wallace, Mark Webb, and Jeremy Moody and Flossy Freeman-Inglis for the Secretariat.


Property

Chairman – Julie Liddle

Committee members – Eifion Bibby (Vice Chairman), Thomas Donaghy, Rebecca Horne, Giles Hunt, Belinda Littler, Hannah Matthew, Charles Meynell, Josh Pollock, Ben Sharples, Paul Smith, Ian Thornton-Kemsley, Rosie Wilson and Jeremy Moody, Rebecca Collins and Flossy Freeman-Inglis for the Secretariat.


Valuation, Compensation and Taxation

Chairman – Roger Bedson

Convenor – James Dick

Committee members – John Ikin (Vice Chairman) Charles Birch, Edward Briggs, Philip Coles, Andrew Coney, Geoff Coster, Charles Cowap, Christian Green, Andrew Highwood, Shaun Irvine, Larry Irwin, Andrew Lane, Nick Millard, Vicki Oliver, Philip Pollard, Michael Townsend, John Unterhalter, Emma Williams and Jeremy Moody, Rebecca Collins and Flossy Freeman-Inglis for the Secretariat.


Scotland

Chairman – Mark Fogden

Administrative Secretary - Debbie Edmondson

Committee members – Ian Austin, James Begg, Ben Burbridge, Rob Forrest, Martin Hall, Larry Irwin, Andrew Linehan, Hannah Matthew, David Mitchell, Rachel Newton, Andrew Robertson, Christopher Savage, Catherine Smith, Ian Thornton-Kemsley, Alice Wilson, and Jeremy Moody for the Secretariat.


Wales

Chairman – Richard Williams

Secretary - Gary Owen

Committee members – Mari Sibley (S. Wales AVA Chairman), Tomos Davies, Richard Evans, Ian Howell, Lloyd James, Rhian Jardine, Jeremy Liley, Hugh O’Donnell, Irving Parry, Kathryn Perkins, Gwilym Richards, Andrew Thomas, Tudor Watkins, Sarah Wedge, Rosie Wilson, and Jeremy Moody and Flossy Freeman-Inglis for the Secretariat.


Northern Ireland

Chairman - Scott Edmondson

Secretary - Mary-Louise Press

Committee members - Richard Aldworth, Peter Brown, Ken Crawford, Richard Crowe, Douglas Gibson, Gareth Gibson, Shaun Irvine, Margo Rogan, and Jeremy Moody for the Secretariat.